KAIKOHE SPEEDWAY ETC TROPHY HISTORY

(Check out some of the names one these trophies, there is some real history here - more will be added as they come to hand)

 

END OF YEAR PRIZE GIVING TROPHIES

  

Kaikohe Speedway

Most improved Production Driver

2007-08 Didi Muncaster Wright

2008 2009 Rhys Andresen

2009-2010 Rhys Andresen

2010-11 Darren Emm 102

2011-12 Darren Emm 102k

2012-13 Melissa Aukett

2013-14 Dillon Hood

 

Kaikohe Speedway

C Grade Driver Runner Cup

donated by Marine Installation

1985-86 R Jordan

1986-87 S Wilkinson

1987-88 G Margison

1988-89 T Strawbridge

1989-90 K McQuarrie

1990-91 Terry Strawbridge

1991-92 Phil Cates

2005-06 Dave Cortesi

2006-07 Dave Cortesi

2007-08 Dave Cortesi

2008-09 Peter Cortesi

2009-2010 Craig de Waal

2010-11 Steve Peers 50

2011-12 Dave Cortesi 42

2012-13 Dave Cortesi

2013-14 Not Given Out

 

 

Pearson cup

A Grade Driver - Runner Up

1975-76 John Jenkinson

1976-77 John Jenkinson

1977-78 Ray Jordan

1978-79 J. Scollay

1979-80 Graham Rodley

1980-81 Rex Roycroft

1981-82 D. Trubsy

1982-83 Ray Jordan

1984-85 John Jenkinson

1985-86 Ray Makene

1986-87 D. Trubshoe

1987-88 T. Styles

1988-89 Ray Jordan

1989-90 Graham Rodley

2005-2006 Anthony Dale

2006-07 Ray Jordan

2007-08 Geordie Inglis

2008-09 Geordie Inglis

2009-2010  Max Andresen

2010-11 Anthony Dale 44

2011-12 Ray Jordan 97 

2012-13 John Hussey

2013-14 Not Given Out

 

Kaikohe Car Club

Driver of the Year

2004-05 Boss Harris

2005-06 Steve Hannon

2006-07 George Price

2007-08 Anthony Dale

2008-09 Geordie Inglis

2009-2010 Daniel de Waal

2010-11 Ray Dare 888

2011-12 Sonny Halliday 56

2012-13 John Hussey

2013-14 Mike James

 

Kaikohe Car Club

Most Improved driver ladies

1988-89 A. Hackett

1989-90 V. Smith

1990-91 D. Hammond

1991-92 B. Larsen

1993-94 T. Banner

2002-03 Rachel Hannon

2005-06 Shirley Andresen

2006-07 Debbie Wilson

2007-08 Shirley Andresen

2008-09 Kahlia Scott

2009-2010 Melissa Timoti

2010-11 Michaela Beadle-Price 102

2011-12 Jaimee Lee Aukett  39

2012-13 Melissa Aukett

2013-14 Not Given Out

 

Kaikohe Car Club Crisco Cup for

Most Improved driver A Grade

1985-86 Dave Parris

1986-87 Graham Rodley

1987-88 Mark Bullen

1988-89 Paul Nimmo

1989-90 R. Scott

2005-06 Max Andresen

2006-07 Cordel Armstrong

2007-08 Anthony Dale

2008-09 Geordie Inglis

2009-2010 Max Andresen

2010-11 Ray Dare  888

2011-12 Not given out

2012-13 Shirley Andresen

2013-14 Not Given Out

 

KCC Grisco Cup

Most Improved B Grade Driver

1985-86 S. Bagshaw

1986-87 J. Stewart

1987-88 Paul Nimmo

1988-89 R. Scott

1989-90 R. Gordon

2003-04 Ivan Ballantine

2007-08 Nigel Collyer

2008-09 Nick Caldwell

2009-2010 Mike James

2010-11 Mike James 48

2011-12 Bruce Simpson 44

2012-13 Mike James

2013-14 Not Given Out

 

 

Kaikohe Car Club

Production Saloon Most Points men

1990-91 Ray Ferguson Jnr

1991-92 P. Hess

2005-06 Boss Harris

2006-07 Tony Taylor

2007-08 Bruce Mallindine

2008-09 Rex Roycroft

2009-2010 Bruce Mallindine

2010-11 Ray Dare 888

2011-12 Rex Roycroft 8

2012-13 Rex Roycroft

2013-14 Rex Roycroft

 

Vice presidents trophy

sportsman of the year award

1980 K. Roycroft

1980-81 J & K Shirley

1981-82 T McMillan

1982-83 Ray and Dot Makene

1983-84 Wayne Rhondes

1984-85 P. Sylvester

1984-85 P. Sylvester

1985-86 John Jenkinson

1986-87 S Wilkinson

1987-88 P Donker

1988-89 Phil Cates

1989-90 Stu Barnett

1990-91 R Fergusson

1991-92 Peggy Oginski

2001-02 Ox Nathan

2002-03 R Allen

2003-04 S Cross

2004-05 Peter Cortesi

2005-06 Bruce Mallindine

2006-07 Max Andresen

2007-08 Myles Greenwood

2008-09 Didi Muncaster Wright

2009-2010 Anthony Dale

2010-11 Mike Marshall 33

2011-12 Sonny Halliday 56

2012-13 Ray Jordan

2013-14 Rex & Didi Roycroft

 

Highest Points at any one meeting

1979-80 Wayne Rhondes

1980-81 W Rhondes

1981-82 G Rhondes & D Parris

1982-83 J Scollay

1983-84 J Jenkinson

1984-85 G Rodley

1985-86 P Silvester

1986-87 Ray Makene

1987-88 P Donker 1989-90 M Bullen

1988-89 N Sarten & Ray Jordan

2002-03 R Cassidy

2003-04 L Wilson

2004-05 Warwick Taylor

2006-07 Bruce Mallindine

2007-08 Hine Thompson

2008-09 Steve Hannon

2009-2010 Melissa Timoti

2010-11 Jason Halliday 302

2011-12 Carole Teixeira

2012-13 Rex Roycroft

2013-14

 

Kaikohe Car Club

 Most Improved Driver

1974-75 B Mallindine

1975-76 G Pearson

1976-77 M Gullen

1977-78 W Heramaia

1978-79 R Roycroft

1979-80 S. Clayton

1980-81 G Mortimer

1981-82 Sophie T

1982-83 J Dobbs

1983-84 G Shirley

1985-86 R. Campbell

1986-87 Kevin & Jayne

1990-91 A Munford

1991-92 A Bradley

1993-94 G Shelley

1994-85 D Trubshoe

1986-87 G Rodley

1987-88 R Fergusson

1988-89 A M Hackett & R Scott

2002-2003 Colin Aukett

2007-08 A Thomas

2008-09 A Cortesi

2009-2010 Jason Halliday

2010-11 Matt Peers 60

2011-12 Terry Grigg 36

2012-13 Colin Aukett

2013-14 Dillon Hood

 

Kaikohe Speedway

Hard Luck Trophy

2003-04 R Cassidy

2002-03 Richard Cassidy

2004-05 S Hick

2005-06 B Marshall

2006-07 George Waa

2007-08 M & M Corden

2008-09 M & M Corden

2009-2010 Rex Roycroft

2010-11 Bruce Mallindine 94

2011-12 Max Andresen 58

2012-13 Anthony Dale

2013-14 Max Andresen 58

 

Kaikohe Car Club - Team Town Trophy

MOST PISTONS POPPED

1981-82 G Rodley

1982-83 Ray Makene

1983-84 K Parris

1984-85 G Rodley

1985-86 Ray Jordan

1986-87 John Jenkinson 1987-88 d Trubshoe

1988-89 M & R Smith

1889-90 B Noble 1980-81 Fred Courtney

1990-91 P Hessell

1991-92 Andrew Munford

2002-03 Boss & Wally Harris

2003-04 Shane 0

2005-06 Boss Harris

2006-07 Mike Corden

2007-08 Boss & Wally Harris

2008-09 George Price

2009-2010 Fraser Blacklock

2010-11 Anthony Dale 44

2011-12 Darren Emm 102k

2012-13 John Hussey

2013-14 Mike James

 

Kaikohe Car Club

Runner Up C Grade Ladies

1988-89 M Wilson

1989-90 J Rankin

1990-91 S Lolo

1991-92 J Rankin

1993-94 T Banner

2002-03 K Tawhai

2005-06 J Aukett

2006-07 Wendy Scott

2007-08 Melissa Timoti

2008-09 Rachel Hannon

2009-2010 Sheryl de Waal

2010-11 Deb Wilson 22

2011-12 Jaimee Lee Aukett 39

2012-13 Jamie-Lee Aukett

2013-14

 

Kaikohe Car Club

Most Points - A Grade

1974-75 R Mundy

1975-76  R Mundy

1976-77 Ray Jordan

1977-78 John Jenkinson

1978-79 John Jenkinson

1979-80 D Trubshoe

1980-81 Wayne Rhondes

1981-82 D Parris

1982-83 J Scollay

1983-84 John Jenkinson

1984-85 John Jenkinson

1986-87 Ray Makene

1987-88 John Jenkinson

1988-89 John Jenkinson

1988-90 R Scott

2006-07 Max Andresen

2008-09 Bryan Armstrong

2009-2010 Byran Armstrong

2010-11 Max Andresen 58

2011-12 Max Andresen 58

2012-13 Shirley Andresen

2013-14

 

Kaikohe Car Club

 Production Ladies Most Points

2006-07 Debbie Beadle Taylor

2007-08 Didi Muncaster Wright

2008-09 Amanda Cortesi

2009-2010 Shirley Andresen

2010-11 Carole Teixeira 94

 2011-12 Didi Roycroft 8

2012-13 Melissa Aukett

2013-14

 

Long Service Award

2007-08 Dave Cortesi 23 years

2008-09 Bruce Mallindine

2009-2010 Dave and Jenny Collyer

2010-11 Ray Jordan 69

2011-12 Peggy Oginski

2012-13 Rex Roycroft

2013-14 Bruce Mallindine

 

 

Worst Prepared Car for the season

colour of the car changes each year to match the recipients' vehicle

 

1980-81 Graham Rodley

1982-83 D Trubshoe

1983-84 G & K Shirley

1987-88 Andrew Munford

1988-89 R Campbell

1989-90 Bob Insley

2005-06 Daryl Jay

2006-07 Anthony Thomas

2007-08 Gary Miles

2008-09 Jamie Lee Aukett

2009-2001 Nic Caldwell

2010-11 Dave Cortesi

2011-12 Shirley Andresen 58

2013-14 Hallett Family

 

 

Kaikohe Car Club - Roycroft Trophy for

Outstanding Service to the club

1982-83 Lorrence Bullen

1983-84 K Shirley

1984-85 Mark Bullen

1985-86 Mark Bullen

1986-87 T McMillan

1987-88 Peggy Oginski

1988-89 Ray & Wendy Fergusson

1989-90 Phil Cates

1990-91 Wendy Fergusson

1991-92 Stu Barnett

2001-02 Dave & Jenny Collyer

2002-03 Stu Hutton

2003-04 Dave Cortesi and Bruce Mallindine

2004-05 President & Committee

2005-06 Kelly Aukett

2006-07 Sue Marshall

2007-08 Debbie Beadle Taylor

2008-09 Margaret Smith

2009-2010 Margaret Smith

2010-11 Sue O'Neill-Marshall

2011-12 Max & Shirley Andresen

2012-13 Track Committee

Max Andresen, John Hussey, Bruce Mallindine,

Ants Dale, Geordie Inglis

 2013-14 Keith Wilson and Nick Caldwell

 

Kaikohe Car Club

 Poo Paddle

1980-81 Leigh Rhondes

1982-83 D Parris

1983-84 C Johnson

1984-85 Mark Bullen

1985-86 G Kemp

1988-89 G Rodley

1989-90 Kiri Tait

1991-92 C Bradley

1990-91 M Scott

2003-04 J Davis

2004-05 T Butler Snr

2005-06 Myles Greenwood

2006-07 Tony Taylor

2007-08 Tony Taylor

2008-09 Shirley Andresen

2009-2010 Dave Cortesi

2010-11 Chris Cronk

2011-12 Geordie Inglis

2012-13 Geordie Inglis & John Hussey

2013-14 Dave Cortesi

 

Kaikohe Car Club

 Biggest Stirrer

 2010-11 Geordie Inglis

2011-12 Chris Cronk

2012-13Chris Cronk

2013-14 Shirley Andresen & John Hussey

 

Kaikohe Car Club

 Most Improved Junior Driver

2008-09 Michaela Beadle Price

2009-2010 Not Presented

2010-11 Sonny Halliday 56

2011-12 Dale Emm 219

2012-13 Not Given Out

2013-14 Dillon Hood

 

Kaikohe Car Club

 Junior of the year (most points)

2005-06 George Price

2006-07 S Wilson

2007-08 Daniel de Waal

2008-09 Daniel de Waal

2009-2010 Henry Dawson

2010-11 Sonny Halliday 56

2011-12 Dale Emm 219

2012-13 Not Given Out

2013-14 Dillon Hood

2013-14

 

Kaikohe Car Club

C Grade Champion Men's

Donated by Ray & Dot Makene

1983-84 C Johnson

1984-84 P Silvester

1985-86 P Silvester

1986-87 P McLiver

1988-89 R Fergusson

1989-90 P McLiver/T Strawbridge

1990-91 P McLiver

1991-92 P McLiver

2002-03 Ray Allen

2003-04 C Shortridge

2004-05 W Scott

2005-06 Myles Greenwood

2006-07 Myles Greenwood

2007-08 Anthony Thomas

2008-09 Craig de Waal

2008-09 Craig de Waal

2009-2010 Daniel de Waal

2010-11 Steve Hannon 12

2011-12 Sonny Halliday 56

2012-13 Carole Teixeira

2013-14

 

Kaikohe Car Club

C Grade Champion Lady

1985-86 Lance Jordan

1986-87 P. McLiver

1987-88 N. Sartan

1988-89 Ray Fergusson Jnr

1989-90 K. McQuarrie

1990-91 J. Hammond, P Mcliver & T. Strawbridge

2008-09 Wendy Scott

2009-2010 Wendy Scott

2010-11 Wendy Scott 12

2011-12 Carole Teixeira 53

2012-13 Carole Teixeira

2013-14

 

Kaikohe Car Club

LTD Saloon Most points

2006-2007 K Wilson

2007-2008 Anthony Dale

2008-2009 Anthony Dale

2009-2010 Anthony Dale

2010-11 John Hussey 27

2011-12 John Hussey 27

2012-13 Tony Cree

2013-14

 

Kaikohe Car Club

C Grade Driver - Most Improved

1988-1999 Bob Insley

1989 - 1990 M Letica

1990- 1991 P Cates & G Hammond

1991-1992 R Bradley

2003-2003 Craig Shortridge

2003-2004 Darryl Jay

2004 - 2005 D Collyer

2005-2006 Andrew Jackson

2006-2007 Dave Cortesi

2007-2008 Anthony Thomas

2008-2009 Peter Cortesi

2009-2010 Scott Wilson

2010-11 Steve Peers 50

2011-12 Sonny Halliday 56

2012-13 Dave Cortesi

2013-14

 

 

Bill Jenkinson Memorial trophy

B Grade most Points

1975-76 L Pearson

1976-77 G Pearson

1977-78 J Scolley

1978-79 P McLiver

1979-80 R Roycroft

1980-81 L Bullen

1981-82 R Lemon

1982-83 M Bullen

1983-84 G Kemp

1984-85 C Freese

1985-86 B Papesch

1986-87 Wayne Traske

1987-88 J Stewart

1988-89 N Sarton

1989-90 Ray Fergusson Jnr

1990-91 P Strawbridge

1991-92 P Strawbridge

2006-07 Stu Hutton

2007-08 Nigel Collyer

2008-09 Tracey Macalister

2009-10 Nic Caldwell

2010-11 Mike James 48

2011-12 Mike James 48

2012-13 Mike James

2013-14

 

 

Kaikohe Car Club

LTD Saloon - Most Improved Driver

2009-2010 Jason Halliday

2010-11 John Hussey 27

2011-12 Terry Grigg 36

2012-13 Tony Cree

 

Kaikohe Car Club

Best Presented Car

2011-12 Darren Emm 102

2012-13 Max Andresen 58

2013-14 Shane Clarke

 

Kaikohe Car Club

Production Lady Runner Up

2006-2007 Wendy Scott

2007-08 Didi Roycroft

2008-09 Didi Muncaster Wright (Roycroft)

2009-2010 Carole Teixeira

2010-11 Didi Roycroft 8

2011-12 Shirley Andresen 58

2012-13 Didi Roycroft

2013-14

 

Kaikohe Car Club

Super Production

2009-2010 Boss Harris 555

2010-11 Tony Taylor 103

2011-12 Carole Teixeira 49

2012-13 Carole Teixeira

2013-14

 

Kaikohe Car Club

Best Roll-Over

2010-11 Debbie Beadle-Taylor 103k

2011-12 Myles Greenwood 80

2012-13 Bob Corscadden

2013-14

 

Kaikohe Car Club

Quad Champion

2010-11 Gavin Millen 157

2011-12 Not Given Out

2012-13 Not Given Out

2013-14

 

Lady Donald

Team Racing

(Original trophy - not to leave the club due to their delicate state)

Trophy donated by Lady Donald from SH12 Kaikohe. Lady Donald was a great advocate for the club before she died.

There were originally three trophies in the set one for each member of the team; teams were made up of 1 x  A Grade, B Grade & C Grade

the over all points for the end of the season went in as a collective  amount to make up the points for the winning team..

Miniature trophies are given out to the winning team members.

1977-78 J.

Jenkinson (Capt), R. Williams, Pat McLiver

1978-79

G. Pearson (Capt.), H. Galbraith, L. Pearson

1979-80

G. Rodley (capt.), S. Clayton, M. Burns

1980-81

L. Bullen (Capt), R. Roycroft, R. Lemon

1982-83

D. Parris, G Shirley, R. Makene

1983-84

J. Jenkinson, G. Baker, T. Nathan

1984-85

D. Trubshoe, C. Freese, T. Nathan

1985-86

G. Rodley, P. Silvester, M. Callahagh

1986-87

A Phillips, N. Sarten, S. Tobin

1988-89

N. Sarten, W. Halvason, D. Paul

1989-90

R. Fergusson, K. McQuarrie, L. McQuarrie

1990-91

D. Hammond, K. McQuarrie, D. Nisbet

1991-92

K. Tait, S. Lolo, R. Banner

2009-2010

draw between team seven & team one

Team Seven: Carole Teixeira, Jason Phillis, Mike James, Wendy Scott, Geordie Inglis, Gary Ross

Team One: Amanda Cortesi, Henry Dawson, Sheryl de Waal, Colin Aukett, Max Andresen, Rex Roycroft

2010-11

Max Andresen, Keith Wilson, George Price, Sonny Halliday, Darren Emm, Bruce Mallindine

2011-12

Not Given Out

2013-14

Not Given Out