KAIKOHE SPEEDWAY ETC TROPHY HISTORY

(Check out some of the names one these trophies, there is some real history here - more will be added as they come to hand)

 

FEATURE RACES & OTHER CLUB TROPHIES

 

KCC Grisco Cup Winner of the C Grade 10 lap feature

1985-86 P Silvester

1986-87 P McLiver

1987-88 N Sarton

1988-89 R Fergusson Jnr

1989-90 P McLiver

1090-91 P McLiver

1991-92 K Hirst

2005-06 S Hannon

2006-07 M Greenwood

2007-08 Craig de Waal

2008-09 Craig de Waal

2009-10

2010-11 Steve Hannon

2011-12 Jaimee-Lee Aukett

2012 - 13 Allen Hallett, 2t

2013-14 Dave Cortesi

2013-14 Allen Hallett

 

KCC Boob-boo Trophy

(trophy is given out weekly)

 

KCC C Grade 20 Lap Dash

1987-88 N Sarten

1988-89 D Trubshoe

1989-90 P McLiver

1990-91 K Hirst

1991-92 K McQuarrie/P Hessell

2003-04 Arthur Strumfels

2004-05 Nigel Collyer

2005-06 Andrew Jackson

2006-07 Steve Moor

2007-08 M Greenwood

2008-09 Craig de Waal

2009-2010 Daniel de Waal

2010-2011 Steve Hannon

2011-12 Tony Over

2012-13 Daniel deWaal

2013-14 Dave Cortesi

2013-14 Jamiee-Lee Aukett

 

 

 

KCC Ladies Production & C Grade

20 Lap Dash Trophy

1988-89 M Scott

1989-90 J Rankin & V Smith

1990-91 S Lolo

1991-92 S Lolo

2005-06 W Scott

2006-07 W Scott

2007-08 W Scott

2008-09 Carole Teixeira

2009-10 Not Run

2010-11 Wendy Scott, Honda 12

2011-12 Shirley Andresen 85

2013-14

2014-15 Amanda Cortesi

 

Kaikohe ITM Speedway Mothers Day Trophy

"non-racing mothers"

Donated by Peggy Oginski

2005 S White

2006 S White

2007 S White

2008 H Hyslop

2009 not run

2010 not run

2011 Elle Elliott

2012 M Collinson

2013 Janet Hussey

2014 Janet Hussey

 

KCC Mothers Day Classic

"racing mums"

Donated by Peggy Oginski

 

2011 Amanda Cortesi & Didi Roycroft

 

 

Lady Donald Team Racing (Original trophy - not active at present)

Trophy donated by Lady Donald from SH12 Kaikohe. Lady Donald was a great advocate for the club before she died.

There were originally three trophies in the set one for each member of the team; teams were made up of 1 x  A Grade, B Grade & C Grade

the over all points for the end of the season went in as a collective  amount to make up the points for the winning team

 

1977-78 J. Jenkinson (Capt), R. Williams, Pat McLiver

1978-79 G. Pearson (Capt.), H. Galbraith, L. Pearson

1979-80 G. Rodley (capt.), S. Clayton, M. Burns

1980-81 L. Bullen (Capt), R. Roycroft, R. Lemon

1982-83 D. Parris, G Shirley, R. Makene

1983-84 J. Jenkinson, G. Baker, T. Nathan

1984-85 D. Trubshoe, C. Freese, T. Nathan

1985-86 G. Rodley, P. Silvester, M. Callahagh

1986-87 A Phillips, N. Sarten, S. Tobin

1988-89 N. Sarten, W. Halvason, D. Paul

1989-90 R. Fergusson, K. McQuarrie, L. McQuarrie

1990-91 D. Hammond, K. McQuarrie, D. Nisbet

1991-92 K. Tait, S. Lolo, R. Banner

 

2009-2010 - draw between team seven & team one

Team Seven: Carole Teixeira, Jason Phillis, Mike James, Wendy Scott, Geordie Inglis, Gary Ross

Team One: Amanda Cortesi, Henry Dawson, Sheryl de Waal, Colin Aukett, Max Andresen, Rex Roycroft

 

 

Kaikohe I.T.M Speedway Time Trials LTD's

2003 R Cassidy

2004 W Taylor

2011 - 13 Gavin Millen, Quad 157

 

Kaikohe Speedway Time Trials B Grade

2003 Stu Hutton

2004 P Marquard

2011 - 13 Darren Emm, Holden 102k

 

KCC Bill Jenkinson Memorial

B Grade Drivers Most Points

1975-76 L Pearson

1976-77 G Pearson

1977-78 J Scollay

1978-79 L McLiver

1979-80 R Roycroft

1980-81 L Bullen

1981-82 R Lemon

1982-83 M Bullen

1983-84 M Kemp

1984-85 C Freese

1985-86 B Papesch

2009-2010 Nick Caldwell 33

2010-2011 Pip Jecentho 48T

2012 - 2-13 Aaran Johnson

 

KCC Production 20 lap dash Trophy

1990-91 K Hirst

1991-92 K McQuarrie

2002-03 B Mallindine

2003-04 B Mallindine

2004-05 B Harris

2005-06 not run

2006-07 Pene Hohepa

2008-09 Rex Roycroft

2009-10 Bruce Mallindine

2010-2011 Bruce Mallindine, Nissan 49

2011-12 Rex Roycroft, Nissan 8

2012-13 Rex Roycroft, Nissan 8

2013-14 Carole Teixeira 94

2014-15 Darren Emm 102

 

OPEN WHEEL

KCC NORTHLAND CHALLENGE TROPHY

2010 Rose Sparrow, Kaikohe

 

ATV -  KCC NORTHLAND CHALLENGE TROPHY

2010 Darren Emm 53, Whangarei

 

SUPER PRODUCTION

KCC NORTHLAND CHALLENGE TROPHY

2009-2010 Boss Harris 555 Subaru, Kaikohe

2010-2011 Boss Harris 555 Subaru, Kaikohe

2011-12 Rex Roycroft 8, RB Skyline

2012 - 13 Carole Teixeira 49, Skyline

 

KCC LTD Trophy

2009-2010 Gary Ross 13

2010-2011 Roy Walker 61

2012-13 Tony Cree

2013-14 Roy Walker 61

2013-14 Tim Roberts

 

KCC Super Saloon 20 lap dash trophy

donated by Crothall Industries

1978-79 John Jenkinson

1979-80 R. Roycroft

1990-91 Wayne Rhodes

1981-82 Dave Parris

1982-83 J Scollay

1983-84 John Jenkinson

1984-85 B Freese

1985-86 John Jenkinson

1986-87 Ray Makene

1987-88 John Jenkinson

1988-89 John Jenkinson

1989-90 Robbie Scott

2006-07 Max Andresen

2009-10 Geordie Inglis

2010-2011 Ray Jordan 67

2012-13 Kylie Webster

2013-14 Ray Jordan 67

2013-14 Max Andresen

 

Junior/Youth 15 Lap Dash Trophy

2010-11 Sonny Halliday

2011-12 - NR

2012-14 Not Run