EASTER STAMPEDE 1999

DAY ONE

SUPERS/LTD

Round One: 1. Roy Walker 97; 2. Robbie Dennison 03; 3. Kevin Culley 84

Round Two: 1. Roy Walker 61; 2. Robert Scott 54A; 3. Wade McKenzie 27; 4. Peter Byers 09

Round Three: 1. Roy Walker 97; 2. Robbie Dennison 03; 3. Kevin Culley 84

DAY TWO

Round One: 1. Kevin Culley 84A; 2. Robert Scott 54; 3. Trevor Hall 1

Round Two: 1. Kevin Culley 84A; 2. Robert Scott 54; 3. Dave Clements 88

Round Three (Makene Trophy): 1. Kevan Culley 84A; 2. Robert Scott 54; 3. Dave Clemment 88; 4. Trevor Hall 01

 

C GRADE

Round One A: 1. Roger Frear 45; 2. Ken Ruhiu 12; 3.Denis Stables 78

Round Two A: 1. Tony Shaw 2; 2. Tony Jencentho 48; 3. Roger Frear 45; 4. Ron Arthur 49

Round Three A: 1. Roger Frear 45; 2. Tony Shaw 2; 3. Tony Jecentho 48

Round One B: 1. Kevin Waters 70; 2. Steven Hannon 31; 3. Wynn Warner 71

Round Two B: 1. Kevin Waters 70; 2. Wynn Warner 71; 3. Colin Frear 38; 4. Wayne Blackwell 2

Round Three B: 1. Kevin Waters 70; 2. Wynn Warner 71; 3. Frosty 38

DAY TWO

Round One A: 1. Nigel Collyer 7; 2. Roger Frear 45; 3. Ken Ruwhiu 12

Round Two B: 1. Kevin Water 70; 2. Dennis Staples 78; 3. Clive Holmes 12

Round Three A: 1. Tony Shaw 2; 2. Mike Mosen 43; Barry Bucktought 7

Round Four B: 1. Wyn Warner 71; 2. Colin Frear 38; 3. Kevin Waters 70

Round Five A: 1. Roger Frear 45; 2. Mike Mosen 43; 3. Barry Buckthought 7; 4. Dave Cortesi 70

Round Six B: 1. Kevin Waters 70; 2. Colin Frear 38; 3. Wyn Warner 91; 4. Ron Arthur

B GRADE

Round One: 1.Michael Palmer 11; 2. Dennis Chappell 16; 3. Paul Wilton 50

Round Two: 1. Michael Palmer 11; 2. Dennis Chappell 16; 3. Steve Pettier 14; 4. Victor Hobson 23

Round Three: 1. Mike Palmer 11D; 2. Roger Smith 77; 3. Victor Hobson 23

DAY TWO

Round One: 1. Mike Palmer 11; 2. Paul Wilton 50; 3. Peter Shapel 16

Round Two: 1. Mike Palmer 11d; 2. Damian Broughton 66; 3. Dennis Chappell 16

Round Three: 1. Micheal Palmers 11d; 2. Dean Chapman 11k; 3. Dennis Chappell 16; 4. Steve Petter 14

 

PRODUCTION

Round One: 1. Chris Duirs 63; 2. Graham Kidd 81, 3. Dougal Taylor 40d

Round Two: 1. Chris Duirs 63; 2. Ross Thorburn 09wr; 3. Barry Buckthought 07; 4. Damian Broughton 66

Round Three: 1. Craig Dawes 40; 2. Dougal Taylor 40D; 3. Brandon Johnston 51

DAY TWO

Round One: 1. John Hastings 77; 2. Craig Dawes 40; 3. Barry Buckthought 07

Round Two: 1. Dougal Taylor 40; 2. Barry Buckthought 07; 3. John Hastings 77

Round Three (road runner trophy) 1. Colin Frear 38; 2. Dougal Taylor 40

 

LADIES - PRODUCTION/B GRADE/LTD

Round One: 1. Coral Goldie 5; 2. Julie Graydon 3; 3. Casey Wilton 50

Round Two: 1. Lisa Gardyne 51; 2. Michelle King 81; 3. Julie Graydon 30; 4. Yvonne Buckthought 7

Round Three: 1. Lisa Gardyne 51; 2. Yvonne Buckthought 7; 3. Mary Walker 97

DAY TWO

Round One: 1. Yvonne Buckthought 7; 2. Tania Chappell 16; 3. Trudi Bowmar 40

Round Two: 1. Tania Chappell 16; 2. Adriane Murray 88; 3. Yvonne Buckthought 07

Round Three: 1. Michelle King 77; 2. Tania Chappell 16; 3. Yvonne Buckthought 07; 4. Trudi Bowmar 40

 

C GRADE LADIES

Round One: 1. Nicole Muller 70; 2. Ariana Shaw 02; 3. Kerryn Arthur 49

Round Two: 1. Nicole Muller 70; 2. Ariane Shaw 2; 3. Sharon Frear 38; 4. Wendy Scott 12

Round Three: 1. Nicole Muller 70; 2. Sharon Frear 48; 3. Wendy Scott 12

DAY TWO

Round One: 1. Adriane Shaw 2; 2. Denise Frear 38; 3. Wendy Scott 12

Round Two: 1. Denise Frear 45; 2. Nicole Muller 70; 3. Wendy Scott 12

Round Three: 1. Wendy Scott 12; 2. Denise Frear 45; 3. Sharon Frear 38; 4. Shar Patch 13

 

 
OFFICIALS
Jean Cassidy - Pits
John Davis - Club Treasurer
Dan Barnett - Commentator
Dot Barnett - Lap Scorer
Vickie Chapman - Lap Scorer
Karl Johnson - Secretary
Stu Barnett - Flagman
Ox Nathan - Water Truck
Cathy Baker - Child Control for the Pits
Clyde Wilcox - Child Control for the Pits
Arthur Sturmfells - Clerk of Course
John Brunt - Belt Checker
Loman Ashby - Club Chairman
Pene Edmonds - Thoroughfare
Vernon Joyce - Thoroughfare
Peggy Oginski - Raffles
Molly Dalton - Hangi Helper
Mrs Roycroft - Patron Sid Harris - Tow Truck
ATC - Gate
Robbie Scott - Scrutineer
Loman Ashby - Scrutineer
Richard Cassidy - Scrutineer
Joe Brown - Spit
Peter Poa - Bar Manager
Carl Hudson - Bar Helper
Cathy Baker - Bar Helper
Robin King - Bar Helper
 
 
 
Easter Entries Received by mail
 
C UNDER
K. Johnson, Opua Number 71
R. Cassidy, Kaikohe. Number 13
P. Stevens, Auckland. Number17
R Arthur, Wellsford. Number 49
D. Cortesi, Kaikohe. Number 70
R. Martin, Paparoa. Number17
 
LTD
J. Petherick, Te Haumi. Number 17
 
PRODUCTION
K. Stevens, Auckland. 17
C. Wilcox, Kaikohe. Number 14
N. Cooper, Kaikohe. Number 14
L. Ashby, Kaikohe. Number 74
Myles Greenwood, Kaikohe. Number 80
 
LADIES
R. Cooper, Kawakawa. Number 14
K. Arthur, Wellsford. Number 49
A. Shaw, Wellsford. Number 22
T. Chappell, Kaiwaka. Number 16
 
B GRADE
A. Shaw, Wellsford. Number 22
M. Palmer, Dargaville. Number 11
D. Chappell, Kaiwaka. Number 16